The Library contains a rich variety of resources including books, academic journals, newspapers, DVDs and electronic resources. Knowledgeable librarians can help you with your research and leisure needs.
What does the library hold?
| Collection | What |
| General Collection | Where you'll find most books to support your studies as well as a selection of general interest materials (including fiction, manga, cooking and other fun stuff). You can borrow these. Remember also to look online at OneSearch for our ebooks! |
| Reference Collection | Includes general and subject dictionaries, encyclopaedias, yearbooks, directories and atlases. These items are for in-Library use only. |
| Journals and Newspapers | Includes all the print journals we subscribe to. Here you'll find academic journals to help with your studies and local newspapers. You can borrow back issues of print journals. NOTE: we have LOTS more available online. |
| Graded Readers | These books (some with CDs) are graded by reading level. These are great for both helping you build your English language reading skills as well as for leisure reading. |
| Independent Learning | Practise and improve your English language skills in this collection. The collection is in two parts: IELTS and general English language learning. |
| Photocopiable Teaching Resources | The items in this collection contain activities that you can photocopy and use in classes with your students. |
| DVDs | We have a fiction movie collection as well as a large number of DVDs covering different subject areas (these non-fiction DVDs are shelved in their subject area with the general book collection). |
| Picture Books and Big Picture Books | English (and some Arabic) books for children. You may also want to borrow these to read to children in your families! |
| Children's Graded Readers | To use with children in schools for learning English. These are graded by reading level. |
| Curriculum Resource Collection | A selection of teaching and learning resources for you to plan for your projects and practicum including kits, teaching aids, games and puppets. Come and take a look to get some great ideas for your studies. |
| Online Library Collections |
|